Our Awards 2022

The Nene Education Trust Awards are now in their 2nd year and we are once again looking forward to celebrating the achievements of the individuals, teams and schools within our Trust.
 
We will be excited to celebrate with you in person on:
 
Friday 27th May 6.30pm to midnight.
 
Kettering Park Hotel
Kettering Venture Park
Kettering 
NN15 6XT
 

NET Awards Finalists

Newcomer of the Year

  • Ben Mitchell-Bunce - Manor School
  • Joe Dillon - Raunds Park Infant School
  • Steph Bulmer - Newton Road School
  • Samantha Masters - Newton Road School

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

  • Roz Ellis - Newton Road School
  • Zoe Arnold - Newton Road School
  • Charlie Oughton - Newton Road School
  • Miss Fearns - Woodford C of E Primary
  • Amber Chadwick - Stanwick Primary Academy

School Project of the Year

  • Newton Road School - Remembrance Day Project
  • Woodford CE Primary School - Rainbow Room (Led by Family Support Worker - Sarah Faulkner)

Education Leader of the Year

  • Matt Coleman - Nene Education Trust
  • Kerry Mills - Newton Road
  • Claire Radd -  Manor School
  • Rich Bosworth - Newton Road

Environmental Champion of the Year

  • David Wright - Central Team
  • Sophie Corp - Stanwick Primary Academy
  • St Peter's Academy

Excellence in Creative Arts or Culture

  • Sarah Hepworth - Redwell Primary
  • Rachel Howes - Manor School
  • Emma Loasby - Windmill Primary
  • Nicole Meminger and Flo Whalley - St Peter’s CE Academy

Extra Mile Award

  • Sharon Bird - Stanwick Primary
  • Sarah Faulkner - Woodford C of E Primary
  • Suzanne Robinson -  Newton Road 

Outstanding Contribution to the local community

  • Kayleigh Taylor-Jacob - Stanwick Primary Academy
  • Suzanne Robinson - Newton Road School
  • Kayleigh Gay - Manor School

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

  • Lucy Coleman - Newton Road School
  • Rose Keddie - Raunds Park Infants
  • Victoria Watts - Windmill Primary

Mental Health and Wellbeing Champion

  • Nikki Youngman - Manor School
  • Sarah Faulkner - Woodford C of E Primary
  • Amy Bradshaw - Stanwick Primary Academy
  • Amber Chadwick - Stanwick Primary
  • Lee Donovan - Woodford C of E Primary

Outstanding Contribution to Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

  • Raunds Park Infant School
  • Jonathan Andrews - Manor School
  • Newton Road School

Teacher of the Year - Primary

  • Bella Holmes - Stanwick Academy
  • Richard Bosworth - Newton Road School
  • Demi Owens - Newton Road School

Teacher of the Year - Secondary

  • Ria Ireland - Manor School
  • Sanjay Bhangal - Manor School